Surrey crop competition results

The first 2017 crop competition was held in early July. 

The competition was for growing crops, including wheat, winter and spring barley, oats, oil seed rape and legumes and enjoyed a strong field of entrants.

The full results were as follows:

Class 448 - Wheat

1st Martin Clipperton, Betchworth Estate, Snowerhill Farm. (Winner of the Attlee Perpetual Challenge Cup) 

2nd R P Kent & Sons, Crossways Farm, Reigate

3rd Nigel Legg, Woolgars Farm, West Horsley 

Class 449 Winter Barley

1st Martin Clipperton, Betchworth Estate, Snowerhill Farm.

2nd Adrian Cafferata, Miller Farms, Slyfield Farm.

3rd R P Kent & Sons, Crossways Farm, Reigate. 

Class 450 Spring Barley

1st Nigel Legg, Woolgars Farm, West Horsley.

2nd Martin Clipperton, Betchworth Estate, Snowerhill Farm.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 451 Oats

1st Nigel Legg, Woolgars Farm, West Horsley.

2nd P J Stovold, Eashing Farm, Godalming.

3rd Sir Graham Wilkinson, Upper Birtley Farm, Brook.     

Class 452 - Oil Seed Rape

1st Martin Clipperton, Betchworth Estate, Snowerhill Farm.

2nd R P Kent & Sons, Crossways Farm, Reigate

3rd Nigel Legg, Woolgars Farm, West Horsley.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 453 Legumes

1st Not awarded.

2nd Martin Clipperton, Betchwoth Estate, Snowerhill Farm.

Congratulations to all our winners!

Click here for previous 2016 results.
 

For more information about our Crop Competitions, please contact the Surrey County Agricultural Society on 01483 890810.

Rules and regulations

1. Exhibitors MUST be Members of the Society farming in Surrey, and all exhibits in the growing crop must be within the county boundary.

2. An Exhibitor withdrawing any exhibit after entry will not be entitled to have entry fees returned.

3. If there are less than four entries in any class the Third Prize may be withheld, and the Executive & Finance Committee reserve the right to cancel any class with less than three exhibitors. In the event of a class having to be cancelled the entry fees will be returned.

4. Any competitor intending to object to any exhibit must notify the same in writing to the Secretary within one hour of the Class having been judged with a deposit of £10, which will be returned if the protest is sustained; but if, in the opinion of the Executive Committee, the objection is unreasonable, the deposit will be forfeited. The decision of the Executive Committee shall be final and binding on all parties.

5. A Judge’s decision shall be final.

6. That neither the Society nor any of its officers or servants will be responsible for anything that may happen to exhibitors, their servants or any other person, or their respective property, or to any exhibit at the Show, and it shall be considered a condition of entry that each exhibitor shall hold the Society blameless, and he shall be considered to indemnify the Society against any legal proceedings, claims or demands in respect thereof.

Growing crops

7. The whole field to be shown.

8. The whole piece of one variety to be shown.

9. An exhibitor may only take one prize in each class.

10. In the Growing Crop classes, ALL placings, ie 1st – 3rd, will be awarded.

Growing crop of Maize & Maize Clamp

11. No crops grown on a sewage farm will be accepted for competition.

12. The Judges will inspect the Maize crop on the 4th September and the Maize Clamp on the 4th December.