Plan your day

The show opens at 8am and closes at 6pm with entertainment, activities and competition running throughout the day.

GRAND ARENA
  • 08.30

    Surrey County Stakes showjumping

  • 10.00

    Marching band

  • 10.15

    Grand Prix showjumping

  • 12.15

    Marching band

  • 12.30

    Bolddog Lings motorbike stunt team

  • 13.10

    The Surrey Sheepdog Challenge

  • 14.00

    Heavy Horse obstacle display

  • 14.30

    Concours d'elegance costume side saddle

  • 15.00

    Surrey Union parade of horses and hounds

  • 15.30

    Parade of prize winning cattle and sheep

  • 16.10

    Bolddog Lings motorbike stunt team

  • 16.40

    Heavy Horse Musical Drive

COUNTRYSIDE CONTRACT ARENA
  • 10.00

    BSSNSB beagles

  • 10.30

    Terrier racing

  • 11.00

    The Welsh Axemen

  • 11.35

    Mullenscote Gundogs

  • 12.20

    Fly fishing demonstration

  • 12.40

    Falconry display

  • 13.15

    The Welsh Axemen

  • 13.50

    BSSNSB beagles

  • 14.20

    Terrier racing

  • 14.50

    Meet the sheep dogs

  • 15.05

    Fly fishing demonstration

  • 15.20

    Mullenscote gundogs

  • 16.05

    The Welsh Axemen

  • 16.40

    Falconry display

  • 17.15

    Beagles versus terriers race

RING 1
  • 08.00

    Ridden hunters

  • 10.30

    Ridden cobs

  • 12.30

    Ridden skewbald and piebald

  • 14.30

    In-hand skewbald and piebald

  • 15.30

    Riding horse

  • 16.30

    Tattersalls and RoR Ridden Show Series

RING 2
  • 08.00

    M & M small breeds open

  • 08.40

    M & M large breeds open

  • 09.20

    M & M novice all breeds

  • 10.00

    M & M young riders small breeds

  • 10.40

    M & M young riders large breeds

  • 11.20

    M & M amateur riders all breeds

  • 12.00

    Mountain and Moorland working hunter pony

  • 14.15

    Dales in-hand

  • 14.45

    Dartmoor in-hand

  • 15.15

    Exmoor in-hand

  • 15.45

    Fell in-hand

  • 16.15

    Highland in-hand

  • 16.45

    Shetland in-hand

  • 17.15

    Riding Pony Breeding

RING 3
  • 14.15

    Welsh section A in-hand

  • 14.45

    Welsh section B in-hand

  • 15.15

    New Forest in-hand

  • 15.45

    Welsh section C in-hand

  • 16.15

    Welsh section D in-hand

  • 16.45

    Connemara in-hand

  • 17.15

    Sport horse breeding

FOOD THEATRE
  • 10.00

    Celebrity chef Brian Turner

  • 10.45

    Silent Pool Distillers talk and tasting

  • 12.15

    Albury Vineyard talk and presentation on English sparkling wine

  • 12.45

    Bake with Jack bread and baking demonstration

  • 13.30

    Stag Roasters - how to make the perfect coffee martini

  • 14.00

    Dan Britten - cooking demonstration

  • 14.30

    Tiff Francis - food you can forage

  • 15.00

    Bake with Jack bread and baking demonstration

  • 15.40

    Celebrity chef Brian Turner

BANDSTAND
  • 10.30

    Perfectly Ordinary

  • 10.50

    The Risquettes

  • 11.10

    Paul Kerensa

  • 11.30

    Rock Choir

  • 12.00

    Jim Cozens

  • 12.30

    The Dapper Rapper

  • 12.50

    Majella Yorston

  • 13.25

    Katie's Crooked Swing Band

  • 13.50

    Big Group Sing

  • 14.20

    Emilee Lucia

  • 14.40

    Border Duo

  • 15.10

    Ollie Wade

  • 15.40

    Charlie Draper

  • 16.10

    Blues Storm

plus

Cattle, sheep, pig, goat, donkey and horse competitions

Petting farm

Red Arrows Hawk model 

Dog ring with dog agility, hearing dogs for the deaf and police dog demonstrations

Surrey Smallholders

Fun dog show starting at 12.30pm (entries on the day from 11am) - classes for every breed, size and type!

Punch and Judy

Heavy horse village

The Coppice Group

Ferret racing

The Sheep Show (3 performances throughout the day)

Donkey rides (10am – 4pm)

The Woodstreet Village Maypole Dancers

Milking parlour

Bees and honey tent

Vintage tractors

Vintage funfair

Surrey Fire and Rescue demonstrations

And much, much more!